White-throated magpie-jays are one of the most notably vocal species where they are found, and their vocal talents are incredible. As such, a list of vocalizations specific to white-throated magpie-jays is nearly impossible to produce.
It occurs primarily in tropical dry forest, and tracks this habitat through its southern limit in Guanacaste, Costa Rica, turning it over to its close relative, the black-throated magpie-jay, around Jalisco, Mexico. They are very loud and noisy birds and they usually travel in flocks.
Males also produce such calls while patroling their home ranges, especially in the hour before dawn, occasionally in near-dark conditions i. Begging may increase in tempo as a group member approaches with food, and may culminate in a rapid series, terminated by a gargling moan as the female is fed.
Another commonly heard vocalization is produced when a female and her mate are coordinating a nesting attempt. These calls are probably given during pair formation as well.
The two individuals and occasionally other group members move nervously near each other, producing a medium range chirr-chirr-chirr-chirr or tszerr-tszerr-tszerr-tszerr.White-throated Magpie-Jay
Often given during nest-building. Similar calls may be produced with less intensity when two group members or neighbors interact, and more intense variants are also given when two groups have a territorial border encounter. White-throated magpie-jays produce a harsh squealing distress call when constricted.The black-throated magpie-jay (Calocitta colliei) is a strikingly long-tailed magpie-jay of northwestern Mexico.
In the field this call was recorded occasionally during banding activities, but also when a group female was caught by the breeding female near the nest.
Like some other New World Jays, male magpie-jays will sing softly in three contexts: However, dispersing males floaters have carte blanche to enter territories and accompany groups while foraging. Floaters may visit multiple groups in a day, and group males show little aggression to them unless the dominant female is fertile.
Such a dynamic social scene lays the groundwork for a complex mating system. Dominant females are fairly faithful to their mates, but not entirely, with paternity going to both visiting floaters and to neighboring group males.
Occasionally, a helper will start a nest of her own; she is not prevented from doing so, but the group will not help her unless the nest of the dominant female fails. In addition, helpers may act as brood parasites on the nests of their own mothers, laying eggs for the group to raise.White-throated Magpie-Jay methodologically destroys a matchbox
Both sexes, therefore, compete for mating opportunities; males for a chance to pair with the dominant female, and females for the dominant position in the group. They are also available along the forest edges. They are frequently found near the places of human living and coffee plantations in the Central America.
Preferred territories are usually flat, but they also found in hilly areas from sea level up to 1,m 4, feet. They usually make their habitat on thorny undergrowth and trees, mainly Acacia trees, which provide feeding in the dry season, and Cresenctia alata and Acrocomina vinifera trees that they utilize for nesting.They generally breed once in the first 4 months of the year, however if the first nest is lost, the birds will lay more eggs. Items included in the diet include invertebrates such as insects and caterpillars, frogs, lizards, eggs and nestlings of other birds, seeds, fruits, grain, and nectar from Balsa blossoms.
Sometime they select an isolated tree in the middle of a clearing for nesting. White-throated magpie-jays are supportive breeders, family members provide help in breeding pair to raise young.
They generally breed from January to April. Each female lay 2 to 6 eggs. One female breeder is normally responsible for hatching all of the eggs of a small group of birds and seldom leaves the nest.
Other females bring food to her during the incubation process. White-throated magpie-jays male do not play any active role in the reproduction process. The hatching period lasts about 23 days.White-throated magpie-jays are highly social and breed cooperatively. Unusually among birds, the female offspring stay in the group and help their parents .
They generally breed once in the first 4 months of the year, however if the first nest is lost, the birds will lay more eggs. The age of the sexual maturity ranges between 8 to 14 months. Magpie Jays are found in America in large quantities.
They are quite different in appearance from the other members of their family. They are very loud and noisy birds and they usually travel in flocks. The white throated Magpie Jays are mostly confused with the black throated magpie jays. They have a great resemblance. They have the following three subspecies: It is found in southern Mexico.
They are mostly found in southeastern Mexico and western Guatemala. They are found in between eastern Mexico and Costa Rica. Pompata have a height of cm and they weigh about kg.